LEADERSHIP · DESIGN OPERATIONS

Design Operations

Less multitasking. Faster design-to-development handoff.

I reorganised the design team’s workflow by limiting parallel tasks, introducing regular Design Review and improving handoff to developers.

Design lead · Workflow · Allocation · Review · Design QA

Planning and sequencing with PM + development lead

−42%

Time in Review

4.12 → 2.38 working days · includes queue and waiting

−27%

System Cycle Time

≈6.88 → 5.0 working days · external priority pauses excluded

OPERATING DECISION

A clearer design workflow

I defined the stages from task intake to development handoff, formalised Design Review and set criteria for when designs were ready for development.

WIP = 2 tasks / designer

01 / FLOW

THE PROBLEM

Too much work in progress. Not enough finished.

Designers were juggling around five tasks at once, with unfinished work and long queues. I reworked the flow to help the team finish work before starting more.

BEFORE · OBSERVED PATTERN

~5

Concurrent tasks per designer

AFTER · NEW POLICY

2

WIP limit per designer

More work in progress did not mean more work finished. Switching between tasks fragmented attention while unfinished work accumulated.

Want to feel how task switching affects your focus?

Try two short typing rounds and compare your times. It takes about a minute.

Sequential

ROUND 1 OF 2

Type the letters A–I, followed by the digits 1–9.

ABCDEFGHI123456789

Your first character starts the timer. Submit to finish. Case and spaces do not matter.

OPERATING MODEL

I redesigned the path from intake to handoff

I introduced WIP=2 to limit competing unfinished work, then centralised decomposition and allocation and formalised review. Joint planning with PM and the development lead connected design capacity to delivery priorities.

WIP = 2

I introduced a limit of two tasks per designer to reduce competing unfinished work and context switching.

Review the work

I formalised regular Design Review around the largest queue, making review a normal part of delivery.

Make handoff explicit

I made Ready for Dev the design handoff and kept Design QA after development, so quality stayed in the delivery flow.

WIP=2 / designer

Limit competing unfinished work.

DESIGN LIFECYCLE

Backlog

Requirements / intake

→↓

Design

Direct design work

→↓

Design Review

Review / queue / waiting

→↓

Ready for Dev

Final design handoff

Return to Design

↓ Design → engineering handoff

DEVELOPMENT LIFECYCLE · DESIGN QA AFTER IMPLEMENTATION

Dev Backlog

→↓

Dev

→↓

Testing

→↓

Design QA

→↓

Done

Planning around the flow

Decompose and allocate
Design lead

→↓

Plan priorities together
PM + design lead + dev lead

→↓

Allow for risk, alignment
and review

I created a standard brief for external clients and introduced regular reporting. The brief captures requirements before design begins, while reporting keeps task status and priorities visible.

I define and break down design tasks, allocate work, lead Design Review and oversee design quality. I agree priorities and plans with the PM and Dev Lead.

03 / FLOW

OBSERVED CHANGE

Less waiting. A shorter path to development.

After changing the workflow, I compared two large features: Files and Catalog. Catalog spent less time in Review and had a shorter overall cycle, even though direct design work took longer.

Files n=8 · Catalog n=9 tasks with verified status histories · working days

Days

02468

Common scale

Time in Review

−42%

Files

4.12 d

Catalog

2.38 d

Direct design time

+30%

Files

1.88 d

Catalog

2.45 d

System Cycle Time

−27%

≈6.88 → 5.0 working days

Files 8 · Catalog 12 task ranges

Files · ≈6.88 d

Catalog · 5.0 d

External priority pauses excluded from Catalog intervals.

What changed

In the comparison, Time in Review was 42% shorter and the adjusted System Cycle Time was about 27% shorter. Review had previously involved substantial waiting, so I made it an explicit step and improved the handoff process.

Files versus Catalog. Working days; observed comparisons with different task populations.
CalculationFilesCatalogObserved changeSamples
Time in Review4.12 d2.38 d−42%8 / 9 status-history tasks
Direct design time1.88 d2.45 d+30%8 / 9 status-history tasks
System Cycle Time · task ranges, external priority pauses excluded≈6.88 working days5.0 working days−27%8 / 12 task ranges

SUSTAINED PRACTICE

A delivery model the team kept using

The model became the team’s normal workflow, rather than a one-off process experiment.

WIP=2 · Mandatory Design Review · Centralised allocation · Joint planning · Design QA

Designers reported better focus and lower stress, with fewer context switches and clearer handoff.

Tasks were more often finished before new work was started. The process made unfinished work and delivery responsibilities more visible.

I owned

Workflow, allocation, review and design quality

We shared

Planning and sequencing with PM and the dev lead

The team delivered

Design execution and engineering implementation

REFLECTION · HANDS-ON LEADERSHIP

I learned to design the delivery system as carefully as the product: make unfinished work visible, focus on the review bottleneck and connect design quality to engineering handoff.

PRODUCT

Edita

Designing the interfaces for a CMS powering 50+ ITMO websites

How I researched editing workflows, redesigned page structures and rethought colour controls in Edita.

Next case

Edita evidence

Open original